CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H86709

Ms. Analisa Coria
Regional Compliance Manager – Western Region
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
2265 East El Segundo Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 9024

RE: The tariff classification of Inductors for telecommunications from the Far East

Dear Ms. Coria:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Datatronic Distribution, Inc. of Romoland, California.

The merchandise, which is the subject of this ruling, consists of three styles of inductors. You refer to them in your letter as DR 74540, PT 74092 and DR 74094. These inductors are for use in telecommunication apparatus. The three inductors vary in size. Each is comprised of a single red coil wrapped around a laminated donut-shaped (hole in the center) core. A sample of each style was submitted and is being returned to you. The exact country of origin of the merchandise was not indicated in your letter. You did state, however, that the country of origin was the Far East.

The applicable subheading for the Inductors for telecommunications will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters… and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division